facebook pixel

Day One

Agenda for Thursday, October 3, 2019

Breakfast 7:00am-7:50am
Session 1: 8:00am-8:30am | Overview of Integrative Medicine in Dermatology by Hadar Lev-Tov, MD MAS
Session 2: 8:30am-9:00am | Integrative Approach to Pediatric Dermatology by Michelle Jeffries, DO
Session 3: 9:00am-9:30am
Break: 9:30am-10:00am
Session 4: 10:00am-10:30am | What is New in Integrative Psoriasis Management? by Anna Nichols, MD
Session 5: 10:30am-11:00am | How do Biologics Fit in an Integrative Treatment Plan? by Neil Bhatia, MD
Session 6: 11:00 am-11:20am | Nutritional Goals for the Psoriatic Patient by Rajani Katta, MD
Session 7: 11:30am-12:00pm | Case Presentation: Collaboration in Psoriasis
Lunch: 12:00pm-1:00pm
Session 8: 1:00pm-1:30pm | What is New in Atopic Dermatitis Management? by Peter Lio, MD
Session 9: 1:30pm-2:00pm | Integrative Management of Itch in Atopic Dermatitis
Session 10: 2:00pm-2:30pm | Sleep Like a Baby: Integrative Strategies to Improve Sleep in Atopic Dermatitis, Circadian Rhythm by Vivian Shi, MD
Session 11: 2:30pm-3:00pm | Case Presentation: Collaboration in Atopic Dermatitis by Peter Lio, MD
Break: 3:00pm-3:30pm
Optional Workshop A: 3:30pm-5:30pm
Optional Workshop B: 3:30pm-5:30pm
Optional Workshop C: 3:30pm-5:30pm

Day Two

Agenda for Friday, October 4, 2019

Breakfast: 7:00am-7:50am
Session 1: 8:00am-8:30am | Mind-Body Medicine by Paul Mills, PhD
Session 2: 8:30am-9:00am | Sleep, stress and cellular aging. A bedtime story! by Aric Prathur, PhD
Session 3: 9:00am-9:30am | The Use of Humor in Dermatology by Michael Traub, ND
Session 4: 9:30am-10:00am | Case in Brain Gut Skin Focused Therapy by Michael Traub, ND
Break: 10:00am-10:30am
Session 5: 10:30am-11:00am | Financial Models for Integrative Dermatology in Practice by Jeff Queen, Integrated Dermatology Group
Session 6: 11:00am-11:30am | Practitioner Burnout
Session 7: 11:30am-12:00pm | How to Integrate Compounding Pharmacy into Your Practice
Session 8: 12:00pm-12:30pm | Panel Discussion: Creating a Network for Your Practice
Lunch: 12:30pm-1:30pm
Session 9: 1:30pm-2:00pm | Use of Panchakarma in Dermatology by Anupama Kizhakkeveettil, LAc AP
Session 10: 2:00pm-2:30pm | What is Hydrotherapy/Balneotherapy?
Session 11: 2:30pm-3:00pm | TCM Technique by Olivia Hsu Friedman, LAc
Break: 3:00pm-3:30pm
Workshop A: 3:30pm-5:30pm
Workshop B: 3:30pm-5:30pm
Workshop C: 3:30pm-5:30pm

Day Three

Agenda for Saturday, October 5, 2019

Breakfast: 7:00am-7:50am
Session 1: 8:00am-8:30am | Cosmeceuticals by Leslie Baumann, MD
Session 2: 8:30am-9:00am | Holistic Approach to Aesthetics in Skin of Color
Session 3: 9:00am-9:30am | Case Based Discussion of Aesthetics
Session 4: 9:30am-10:00am | Case Based Discussion of Aesthetics Leslie Baumann, MD
Break: 10:00am-10:30am
Session 5: 10:30am-11:00am | Hair Loss and Platelet Rich Plasma by Naissan Wesley, MD
Session 6: 11:00am-11:30am | Dietary Approach to Aesthetics
Session 7: 11:30am-12:00pm | TCM Aesthetics by Shellie Goldstein, LAc
Lunch: 12:00pm-1:30pm
Session 8: 1:30pm-2:00pm | Probiotic and Women’s Skin Health by Jenny Hsiao, MD
Session 9: 2:00pm-2:30pm
Session 10: 2:30pm-3:00pm | Gut Skin Immunology: Practical Pearls by Heather Zwickey, PhD
Session 11: 3:00pm-3:30pm | Cases in Microbiome Focused Therapy by Raja Sivamani, MD MS AP
Workshop A: 3:30pm-5:30pm
Workshop B: 3:30pm-5:30pm
Workshop C: 3:30pm-5:30pm